Find a DMRC Route

Delhi Metro logo

Violet Line

Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC)
Active
34
Stations
34 Active
46.6 km
Line Length

Delhi Metro Violet Line Overview

The Violet Line is a metro line of the Delhi Metro, a rapid transit system in Delhi, India. It consists of 34 active stations of all Delhi Metro network. Explore Violet Line metro route details, also stations list, route map, interchange, fares, time and distance between source and destination, and top attractions nearby etc. YoMetro helps you with information about the Delhi Metro route, first/last train timings, metro route map, fare chart, interchange, top tourist attractions near a metro station, metro news and more.

Violet Line Route Map 2026

Pan and zoom to explore the DMRC Violet Line.

Loading map…
100%
Scroll to zoom · Drag to pan

Violet Line History, Facts & Expansion

  • The Violet Line (Purple Line) is the sixth line of the Delhi Metro and the second standard-gauge corridor after the Green Line.
  • The Violet Line (Purple Line) stretch between ITO metro station and Kashmere Gate metro station is popularly known as the Heritage Line.
  • Delhi Metro Violet Line (Purple Line) Opened two sections first is 3 October 2010 (Central Secretariat – Sarita Vihar) and the second on 14 January 2011 (Sarita Vihar – Badarpur).
  • The 2010 Commonwealth Games began for the first time on the same day, 3 October 2010 the inauguration of the Violet Line (Purple Line) of the Delhi Metro in the city of Delhi, India.
  • A further extension of the Violet Line (Purple Line) to Ballabhgarh (Raja Nahar Singh metro station) was opened on 19 November 2018.
  • Delhi Metro currently has parking facilities at 15 metro stations of the Violet Line (Purple Line).

Extension of Delhi Metro Violet Line

The Delhi Metro Violet Line will be expanded in the following ways: In the southern extension, the 21-station extension from Raja Nahar Singh to Rundhi is expected to begin in 2025. In the northern extension, the four-station extension from Kashmere Gate to Wazirabad Surghat is likely to begin in 2030. Also, there are plans to extend this line further to the upcoming Noida International Airport located at Jewar via Palwal in the near future.

Violet Line FAQs

Yes, the Delhi Metro Violet Line is operational today. It runs as per its scheduled timings. However, for any updates on delays or maintenance work, it is advisable to check the official Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC) website or app.

The Violet Line of Delhi Metro has a total of 34 stations. It runs from Kashmiri Gate in Old Delhi to Raja Nahar Singh (Ballabhgarh) in Haryana. The Violet Line is about 46.34 km long which passes through important places like Delhi Gate, ITO, Central Secretariat and Kalkaji Mandir

The Delhi Metro Violet Line has several interchange stations from where passengers can transfer to other metro lines. These interchange stations are as follows:

  • Kashmere Gate - Interchange with Red Line and Yellow Line
  • Mandi House - Interchange with Blue Line
  • Central Secretariat - Interchange with Yellow Line
  • Kalkaji Mandir - Interchange with Magenta Line
  • Lajpat Nagar - Interchange with Pink Line

Delhi Violet Line Metro Timings

Delhi Metro Violet Line runs on regular timings throughout the week between Kashmere Gate and Raja Nahar Singh Ballabhgarh.

Violet Line Metro Timings from Monday to Saturday:

  • First train: 06:00:00 AM (Kashmere Gate to Raja Nahar Singh Ballabhgarh) | 06:00:00 (Raja Nahar Singh Ballabhgarh to Kashmere Gate)
  • Last train: 23:00:00 PM

Violet Line Metro Timings on Sunday:

  • First train: 06:00:00 AM (Kashmere Gate to Raja Nahar Singh Ballabhgarh) | 06:00:00 AM (Raja Nahar Singh Ballabhgarh to Kashmere Gate)
  • Last Train: 23:00:00 PM

On the Delhi Metro Violet Line, Kashmere Gate, Lal Quila, Jama Masjid, Delhi Gate, and ITO stations are connected to Indian Railways.

No, Violet Line does not have a direct connection to IGI Airport. However, you can reach the airport by transferring to the Airport Express Line at Central Secretariat station.

In the coming time, the Violet Line will be extended to the upcoming Noida International Airport at Jewar via Palwal.
Book Metro Tickets on ixigo — First Free Metro Ticket Book Metro Tickets on ixigo — First Free Metro Ticket
Saved Routes
No saved routes yet. Tap Save Route on any route page.